Nigeria Open 2018: Quadri Aruna Seeded Number One

Nigeria’s Quadri Aruna has been seeded as number one in the men’s singles category of the Nigeria Open 2018 ITTF Championship expected to take place at the Molade Okoya Thomas Indoor Sports hall at the Teslim Balogun Stadium from August 8 to 12, 2018 in Lagos.

Quadri was seeded number one being the highest rank in the competition, while Russia’s Alexey Liventsov is seeded number two. Other players that made the top 10 seeding are Benedek Olah (3)-Finland, Samuel Walker (4)-England, Alexandre Robinot (5)- France, Horacio Cifuentes (6)-Argentina, Tamas Lakatos (7)- Hungary, Gavin Rumgay (8)-Scotland, and Supanut Wisutmaythangkoon of Thailand.

In the women single category, Olufunke Oshonaike is the only Nigerian that made the top 10 list with Thailand’s Suthasini Sawettabut seeded as number one while Hungary’s Szandra Pergel is seeded number two. Others are Italy’s Giorgia Piccolin(3), Luxembourg’s Sarah De Nutte (4),  Italy’s Debora Vivarelli (5), Slovenia’s Alex Galic (6), Colombia’s Paula Medina (7), Nigeria’s Oshonaike (8), Norway’s Ilka Doval (9) and Egypt’s Yousra Helmy (10).

In the U-21 categories,– Romania’s Rares Sipos who is the defending champion in the men is the number one while Norway’s Ilka Doval is the number one seed in the women.

Also Nigeria’s Esther Oribamise who is bronze medalist in the 2018 African Youth Games,  is the only Nigerian listed in the top eight players seeded in the women’s U-21.

Three Nigerian players – Rilwan Akanbi, Nurudeen Hassan and Joshua Oladiran
made the seeding list in the men’s U-21.

FULL LIST BELOW

2018 ITTF Challenge Nigeria Open 

MEN’S SINGLES SEEDING

                Name                                     Association          WR         Age         Playing Style

  1. ARUNA Quadri (NGR)                    20           29           Attacker
  2. LIVENTSOV Alexey (RUS)                     86           36           Attacker
  3. OLAH Benedek (FIN)                      89           27           Attacker
  4. MONTEIRO Thiago (BRA)                    105         37           Attacker
  5. WALKER Samuel (ENG)                    110         23           Attacker
  6. ROBINOT Alexandre (FRA)                     112         22           Attacker
  7. CIFUENTES Horacio (ARG)                    113         20           Attacker
  8. LAKATOS Tamas (HUN)                    135         22           Attacker
  9. RUMGAY Gavin (SCO)                     138         33           Attacker
  10. WISUTMAYTHANGKOON Supanut (THA) 142 22           Attacker
  11. EL-BEIALI Mohamed (EGY)                     146         30           Attacker
  12. TROMER Laurens (NED)                     150         23           Attacker
  13. IDOWU Saheed (CGO)                    155         28           Attacker
  14. TORIOLA Segun (NGR) 161         43           Attacker
  15. GLOD Eric (LUX)                     173         24           Attacker
  16. HACHARD Antonie (FRA)                     177         24           Attacker
  17. TANVIRIYAVECHAKUL Padasak (THA) 181 22           Attacker
  18. OOSTWOUDER Ewout (NED) 188         24           Attacker
  19. SEYFRIED Joe (FRA)                     198         19           Attacker
  20. OMOTAYO Olajide (NGR)                    199         23           Attacker
  21. CAZACU Alexandru (ROM)                   219         29           Attacker
  22. ABREFA Derek (GHA)                    231         26           Attacker
  23. ABIODUN Bode (NGR)                   258         37           Attacker
  24. BROSSIER Benjamin (FRA)                     295         24           Attacker
  25. LOTFIJANABADI Miad(IRI) 318         23           Attacker
  26. NASIRU Kazeem (NGR)                   355         43           Attacker
  27. GANDHI Sarthak (IND)                      367         24           Attacker
  28. LINGEVELDT Kurt (RSA)                    377         26           Attacker
  29. SIPOS Rares (ROM)                   395         17           Attacker
  30. ASSAR Khalid (EGY)                     412         25           Attacker
  31. MONDAL Raj (IND)                      414         25           Attacker
  32. MAKANJUOLA Kazeem (NGR) 446         30           Attacker

 

WOMEN’S SINGLES SEEDING

                Name                                                     Association          WR         Age         Playing Style

  1. SAWETTABUT Suthasini (THA) 59           23           Attacker
  2. PERGEL Szandra (HUN)                    65           29           Attacker
  3. PICCOLIN Giorgia (ITA)                      79           22           Attacker
  4. DE NUTTE Sarah (LUX)                     80           25           Attacker
  5. VIVARELLI Debora (ITA)                      86           25           Attacker
  6. GALIC Alex (SLO)                     114         23           Attacker
  7. MEDINA Paula (COL)                     124         29           Attacker
  8. OSHONAIKE Olufunke (NGR)                    132         42           Attacker
  9. DOVAL Ilka (NOR)                    176         20           Attacker
  10. HELMY Yousra (EGY)                     209         22           Attacker
  11. EDEM Offiong (NGR)                    217         31           Attacker
  12. FAN Siqi (CHN)                    239         20           Attacker
  13. KULIKOVA Olga (RUS)                     278         25           Attacker
  14. BHANDARKAR Mallika (IND)                      295         23           Attacker
  15. ERMAKOVA Irina (RUS)                     372         38           Attacker
  16. AKPAN Cecilia (NGR)                    383         32           Attacker

U21 MEN’S SINGLES

Player                                                   Association          WR Position U21               

  1. SIPOS Rares ROU                       12
  2. HELMY Mahmoud EGY                       52
  3. CIFUENTES Horacio ARG                       56
  4. BHANJA Ronit IND                        85
  5. AMATO Antonino ITA                         90
  6. AKANBI Rilwan NGR                       159
  7. HASSAN Nurudeen NGR                       171
  8. OLADIRAN Joshua NGR                       186

U21 WOMEN’S SINGLES

Player                                                                   Association          WR Position U21

  1. DOVAL Ilka NOR                       71
  2. AKULA Sreeja IND                        83
  3. FAN Siqi CHN                       89
  4. ORIBAMISE Esther NGR                       139
  5. MOOKREY Simeen RSA                        150
  6. DESSCANN Sandhana MRI                       156
  7. LUZOLO Davina                 COD                       179
  8. JALIM Nandeshwaree MRI                       179

WOMEN’S DOUBLES

  1. DE NUTTE Sarah (LUX)/SAWETTABUT Suthasini (THA)
  2. PERGEL Szandra (HUN)/VIVARELLI Debora (ITA)
  3. DOVAL Ilka (NOR)/HELMY Yousra (EGY)
  4. GALIC Alex (SLO)/PICCOLIN Giorgia (ITA)
  5. ERMAKOVA Irina/KULIKOVA Olga (RUS)
  6. EFFIOM Janet/OSHONAIKE Olufunke (NGR)
  7. AKPAN Cecilia/EDEM Offiong (NGR)
  8. AKULA Sreeja/BHANDARKAR Mallika (IND)

MEN’S DOUBLES

  1. ASSAR Khalid/EL-BEIALI Mohamed (EGY)
  2. OMOTAYO Olajide/TORIOLA Segun (NGR)
  3. CAZACU Alexandru/SIPOS Rares (ROU)
  4. BROSSIER Benjamin/HACHARD Antoine (FRA)
  5. LAKATOS Tamas (HUN)/OLAH Benedek (FIN)
  6. CIFUENTES Horacio (ARG)/MONTEIRO Thiago (BRA)
  7. GANDHI Sarthak/YADAV Abhishek (IND)
  8. ABDULLAHI Abdulrahman/OYETAYO Sola (NGR)

PARTICIPATING ASSOCIATIONS

  1. Norway (NOR)
  2. Russia (RUS)
  3. Scotland (SCO)
  4. Denmark (DEN)
  5. England (ENG)
  6. Slovenia (SLO)
  7. Italy (ITA)
  8. Hungary (HUN)
  9. Romania (ROU)
  10. France (FRA)
  11. Finland (FIN)
  12. Luxembourg (LUX)
  13. Netherlands (NED)
  14. India (IND)
  15. China (CHN)
  16. Iran (IRI)
  17. Thailand (THA)
  18. Colombia (COL)
  19. Argentina (ARG)
  20. Brazil (BRA)
  21. Mauritius (MRI)
  22. Congo Brazzaville (CGO)
  23. Congo DRC (COD)
  24. Ghana (GHA)
  25. Egypt (EGY)
  26. South Africa (RSA)
  27. Nigeria (NGR)

 

 

 

Share this:
Facebook Comments
Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Security Check *